Privacy Policy

Last updated: May 30th 2019

Introduction

This Privacy Policy is undertaken by Red Phantom Games Limited in relation to this website (www.redphantomgames.com) and email marketing services used by Red Phantom Games. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information, and your rights in respect to this. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use this website and do not submit your personal data to us.

1. Definitions

  • "Red Phantom", "our", "us", or "we" refer to Red Phantom Games Limited, a company registered in England (number 07934546) at the following address: 3 The Mews, Clarendon Street, Leamington Spa, Warwickshire, CV32 4BE, United Kingdom.

  • "You", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.

  • "GDPR" means General Data Protection Act.

  • "PECR" means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.

  • "ICO" means Information Commissioner's Office.

  • “Personal data” means any and all data that relates to a person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you provide to us via this website. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

  • "EMS" means Email Marketing Service. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

  • "Cookies" mean small files stored on a user's computer or device.

2. What this Policy does and does not cover

This Privacy Policy applies only to this website and our email marketing service. This site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we suggest that you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

3. Your rights

 

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;

  • the right of access;

  • the right to rectification;

  • the right to erasure;

  • the right to restrict processing;

  • the right to data portability;

  • the right to object; and

  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held). We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. See section 8 below for our contact details.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO (www.ico.org.uk) if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

4. Collection and use of your personal data

 

The data that we collect will only be used by us for the following reasons:

  • sending marketing information about the products and/or services that we provide, and

  • improving to this website in order to deliver the best possible experience, 

in each case in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

By subscribing to our mailing list you give legal consent that we may collect certain data about you, as listed below. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through the EMS provider, Mailchimp. 

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, you can also unsubscribe from all Mailchimp lists, by following this link, otherwise contact Mailchimp directly (www.mailchimp.com).

We hold the following information about you within our EMS system:

  • Email address

  • Name (The user name you supplied when signing up)

  • Subscription time, date and approximate location

  • Web browser and operating system at time of subscription

By browsing this website you give legal consent that some limited data may be automatically collected. For this purpose, this website may send data in the form of Cookies to your browser when you first request a webpage and then store the data on your computer or other device so that the website can access information when you make subsequent requests for pages from that service. These technologies may also be used to automatically collect and store information about your usage, such as web pages you have visited, content you have viewed, search queries you have made and advertisements you have seen. We use the following third party service providers and correspondingly the cookies that relate to their services: Youtube, Google Analytics (Privacy Policy and How Google uses information from sites or apps that use their services) and WIX website platform (Privacy Policy and Cookies). We do not control these third-party technologies and their use is governed by the privacy policies of said third parties using such technologies.

5. Storage of your personal data

We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above in section 4, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.

Some or all of your data may be stored outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using this website and/or submitting information to us. If we do store data outside the EEA, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR.

Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through this site. Appropriate security measures will be adopted to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. However, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure and we cannot guarantee the security of data you send over the internet.

6. Additional Information 

If Red Phantom sells all or part of its business or makes a sale or transfer of its assets or is otherwise involved in a merger or transfer of all or a material part of its business including in connection with a bankruptcy or similar proceedings, Red Phantom may transfer your information to the party or parties involved in the transaction as part of that transaction.

7. Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy (for example, if the law changes). By using this site and/or our email marketing service you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy and any changes to it.

8. Contacting Us

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

  • By email at contact@redphantomgames.com

  • By post at Privacy Policy, Red Phantom Games, 3 The Mews, Clarendon Street, Leamington Spa, Warwickshire, CV32 4BE, U.K.

Copyright © 2019 Red Phantom Games Limited. "Minutes" and "Gearshifters" are registered trademarks in the E.U. of Red Phantom Games Limited.

Red Phantom Games Limited - Company number 7934546. Registered in England. Registered Address: 3 The Mews, Clarendon Street, Leamington Spa, Warwickshire, CV32 4BE.

Contact

Please send any enquiries to the following email address:

 

contact@redphantomgames.com

  • Twitter Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon